The Hawk’s Eye – Consulting & News | A Texas News Source
[…] On September 20, 2022, the Texas AG issued Opinion No. KP-0417. It states:

Whether an action is “pending” in a court depends on whether the court currently has jurisdiction over the matter. In Ex parte Clear, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals held that the filing of a felony complaint in a justice court gave that court “[s]ole jurisdiction over th[e] complaint . . . to the exclusion of all other courts” until the complaint was dismissed or formal charges were filed. Ex parte Clear, 573 S.W.2d 224, 229 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978) (emphasis added); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 4.16 (stating that generally “the court in which an indictment or a complaint shall first be filed shall retain jurisdiction”).

Accordingly, a district court could not modify the accused’s bond. See Ex parte Clear, 573 S.W.2d at 229. The Court later reiterated the principle that “to change the bonds already properly set by a magistrate,” another judge “must first have jurisdiction over” the case. Guerra v.