You ask any JP and he/she will reference you to Article 15 of the Code of Criminal Procedures. So, we looked and we noticed Article 15.03:
[…] Sept. 1, 1999.
One has to wonder, if the JP cannot try the matter, can he/she lawfully order the arrest of the person for a crime higher than the venue? We would assume this may mean they have citizen status. He/She may be able to make a citizen arrest, but may not be able to order the arrest.
If a JP is out and about in the community and witnesses a crime they can try, they can issue a warrant for it, but what if it is a crime they cannot try? It seems they, like the citizens of Texas, would need to go file a complaint.
Article 45.014 seems to require a mode of supremacy within the Justice Court. It seems everything must default back to Article 45, even Chapter 15 of the Code of Criminal Procedures. Such Chapter seems to already have an “AND,” and not an “OR,’ in a key part of code.
Art. 45.014. WARRANT OF ARREST. (a) When a sworn complaint or affidavit based on probable cause has been filed before the justice or municipal court, the justice or judge may issue a warrant for the arrest of the accused and deliver the same to the proper officer to be executed.
(c) Chapter 15 applies to a warrant of arrest issued under this article, except as inconsistent or in conflict with this chapter.
So, if someone goes to a Justice Court for a warrant, does the Justice act as a magistrate? Where does the warrant get filed? It seems, the practice of going to a JP for warrant issue creates an obligation of court functions. The warrant has to be placed somewhere. Where would one place it?