PLEASE NOTE: Nothing in this publishing or on this website should be taken as legal advice.
[…] As a practical matter, this results in the Constable or Deputy Constable in attendance serving as the bailiff of the Justice of the Peace.
RQ-0505-KP, Dated April 11, 2023, Signed by TCCDA Phil Sorrells
It should be noted, and it is highlighted further down in the request for opinion that a primary duty of all Texas Constables is to serve papers; however, the way the county seems to work, there is approval for portions of various Constable’s Offices to conduct law enforcement activities outside of the primary focus.
In 2021, the 87th Texas Legislature enacted Local Government Code section 120.002. Counties are now required to hold an election approving a proposed reduction or reallocation if it adopts a budget which “reduces for a law enforcement agency […] with primary responsibility for policing, criminal investigation, and answering calls for service” the overall budget of the agency for a fiscal year or “reallocates funding or resources to another law enforcement agency.” Tex. Local Gov’t Code§ 120.002(a)(1)-(2). However, no definition of “law enforcement agency” is provided in Local Government Code chapter 120.