PLEASE NOTE: Nothing in this publishing or on this website should be taken as legal advice.
[…] Other provisions of Texas law provide some guidance in defining “law enforcement agency.” Code of Criminal Procedure articles 2.33(a)(2) and 59.01(5) both define a “law enforcement agency” as “an agency of the state or an agency of a political subdivision of the state authorized by law to employ peace officers.” See also Tex. Penal Code§ 2.32(a)(1) (“an agency of the state, or of a county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the state, that employs peace officers who make motor vehicle stops in the routine performance of the officers’ official duties”); Tex. Gov’t Code§ 614.231(1) (“an agency of this state or a political subdivision of this state that employs peace officers other than game wardens”); but see Tex. Gov’t Code§ 411.082(3)(A) (defining a “criminal justice agency” as “a federal or state agency that is engaged in the administration of criminal justice under a statute or executive order and that allocates a substantial portion of its annual budget to the administration of criminal justice”). Because all of Tarrant County’s Constables employ peace officers as Deputy Constables, but some do not have a “primary responsibility for policing, criminal investigating, and answering calls for service,” Tex.